Welcome

This is the website of Rushall Chess Club, founded in 1981. We now meet at 7pm on  Mondays at Aldridge Social Club. It boasts a friendly and welcoming atmosphere, with lots of keen players. It welcomes all ages and abilities, and has one of the lowest yearly membership rates in the country!

We are members of three chess leagues and play in different divisions giving varying levels of ability. We play in the Winter and the Summer, playing in standard play and rapid play leagues in the respective seasons. Please do note, however, that we close on Bank Holiday Mondays . Even if we are not playing in a league  at a certain time of the year, our committed members still meet and play friendlies and internal tournaments.


About us

You can join by turning up on a Monday after 7pm at the Social Club.. The  membership fees for the year are £10 , and £5 for schoolchildren . Come along for a week or two before you decide whether to join. People selected and  wishing to play league chess would also need to purchase an English Chess Federation Membership.

The 500 Club (Played more than 500 league matches for Rushall)

Steve Wilcox  975,  Shane Cooksey  846  ,  Ray Hancox  652  , 

Peter Turner 600  , Josh Hennion585.

(As at September 2021)

COMMITTEE     Chairman - John Grant,    Secretary - Steve Wilcox,    Treasurer - Roger Threlfall,  Tournament Organiser - Steve Wilcox,  Webmaster - David Jarvis,  Captains - JG / SW









Contact us?

 Aldridge Social Club, High Street Aldridge, WS9 8LZ

 Contact: Stephen Wilcox

 Phone: 01922 403942

 Email: srwil58@yahoo.co.uk

Contact us
Our Venue

All Fixtures 2021/22  

Date 2021/22 Division Match Comments
Mon 06 Dec  WDCL Div Three Rushall B  2½-1½  Walsall Kipping B
Mon 13 Dec  BDCL Div Five Rushall B  3-1  Kynoch A
Mon 27 Dec    Club closed - Holiday Bank Holiday
Mon 03 Jan    Club closed - Holiday Bank Holiday
Mon 10 Jan  W&DCL Div One Rushall A  P-P  West Brom w brom covid
Mon 17 Jan  WDCL Div Three Rushall B  1-3  Stourbridge B
Thu 20 Jan  BDCL Div Five Longbridge  2-2  Rushall B
Mon 24 Jan    Rapidplay Tournament 15 min , 5 tound rapidplay
Wed 26 Jan  WDCL Div Three Bushbury  ½-3½  Rushall B
Thu 27 Jan  BDCL Div Two Longbridge  3-3  Rushall A
Mon 31 Jan  BDCL Div Two Rushall A  2½-3½  Shirley/Wythall
Mon 31 Jan  BDCL Div Five Rushall B  4-0  Ward End
Mon 31 Jan  CDCL Div Four Rushall Knights  2-2  Lichfield A
Mon 07 Feb  CDCL Div Two Rushall Bishops  3½-½  Oscott
Mon 07 Feb  CDCL Div Four Rushall Knights  1½-2½  Lichfield B
Wed 09 Feb  BDCL Div Two Solihull  5-1  Rushall A
Mon 14 Feb  CDCL Div Two Rushall Bishops  2-2  Lichfield
Tue 15 Feb  WDCL Div One halesowen  2-2  Rushall A
Thu 17 Feb  BDCL Div Five Shirley/Wythall  2-2  Rushall B
Mon 21 Feb  BDCL Div Two Rushall A  4-2  Olton
Mon 21 Feb  BDCL Div Five Rushall B  vs  Mutual postponed, mutual couldn't raise team
Mon 28 Feb  CDCL Div One Rushall Rooks  2½-1½  Lichfield
Thu 03 Mar  CDCL Div Two Stafford  1½-2½  Rushall Bishops
Mon 07 Mar  CDCL Div Four Lichfield   2½-1½  Rushall Knights
Tue 08 Mar  WDCL Div Three Mercia  1½-2½  Rushall B
Thu 10 Mar  CDCL Div One Tamworth  2½-1½  Rushall Rooks
Mon 14 Mar  BDCL Div Two Rushall A  1½-4½  Sutton Colod
Thu 17 Mar  CDCL Div One Lichfield  2½-1½  Rushall Rooks
Mon 21 Mar  BDCL Div Five Kynoch B  1-3  Rushall B
Wed 23 Mar  BDCL Div Two South B'ham  4½-1½  Rushall A
Thu 24 Mar  CDCL Div Two Lichfield  2½-1½  Rushall Bishops
Mon 28 Mar  CDCL Div One Rushall Rooks  1½-2½  wolverhampton
Mon 28 Mar  WDCL Div Three Rushall B  2-2  Lichfield
Wed 30 Mar  BDCL Div Five coleshill  2-2  Rushall B
Mon 04 Apr  CDCL Div Four Lichfield  vs  Rushall Knights postponed
Mon 04 Apr  WDCL Div One Rushall A  1½-2½  West Brom
Mon 04 Apr  WDCL Div Three st.georges  2½-1½  Rushall B
Mon 11 Apr  WDCL Div One Rushall A  1½-2½  Telfotd
Mon 18 Apr    Club closed - Holiday Easter Monday
Tue 19 Apr  CDCL Chase Rugeley  2-2  Rushall rushall win final on board count
Thu 21 Apr  CDCL Div Two wolverhampton  1½-2½  Rushall Bishops
Mon 25 Apr  WDCL Div One Rushall A  0-4  Warley Quinborne
Mon 25 Apr  WDCL Div Three Rushall B  2½-1½  Warley Quinborne
Thu 28 Apr  WDCL Div One Walsall Klpplng  2½-1½  Rushall A
Mon 02 May    Club closed - Holiday May Day
Thu 05 May  WDCL Div One wolverhampton  1-3  Rushall A
Mon 09 May  BDCL Div Five Rushall B  3½-½  Mutual Circle
Mon 09 May  CDCL Div Four Lichfield  2½-1½  Rushall Knights
Mon 09 May  WDCL Div One Rushall A  2-2  Lichfield
Mon 16 May  BDCL 7400Max Rushall A  2½-5½  Shirley/Wythall start of summer league
Mon 16 May  BDCL 5800Max Rushall B  3-5  Longbridge
Mon 16 May  CDCL Div Two Rushall Bishops  2½-1½  Rugeley we win divisional championship
Mon 23 May  CDCL Div One Rushall Rooks  vs  Sutton Cold last winter match
Mon 30 May  BDCL 7400Max Rushall A  vs  south b'ham B
Mon 30 May  BDCL 5800Max Rushall B  vs  sutton cold
Mon 06 Jun  BDCL 5800Max kynoch  vs  Rushall B
Mon 13 Jun  BDCL 5800Max Rushall B  vs  South B'ham
Thu 16 Jun  BDCL 7400Max wolverhampton  vs  Rushall A
Mon 20 Jun  BDCL 7400Max Rushall A  vs  solihull
Thu 23 Jun  BDCL 5800Max Shirley/Wythall  vs  Rushall B
Mon 27 Jun  BDCL 7400Max south bham A  vs  Rushall A
Wed 29 Jun  BDCL 5800Max Solihull  vs  Rushall B
Thu 30 Jun  BDCL 7400Max Warley Quinborne  vs  Rushall A
Date: Mon 06 Dec 
Divn: WDCL Div Three
Result: Rushall B 2½-1½ Walsall Kipping B
Note:
Date: Mon 13 Dec 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Rushall B 3-1 Kynoch A
Note:
Date: Mon 27 Dec
Event: Club closed - Holiday
Note: Bank Holiday
Date: Mon 03 Jan
Event: Club closed - Holiday
Note: Bank Holiday
Date: Mon 10 Jan 
Divn: W&DCL Div One
Result: Rushall A P-P West Brom
Note: w brom covid
Date: Mon 17 Jan 
Divn: WDCL Div Three
Result: Rushall B 1-3 Stourbridge B
Note:
Date: Thu 20 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Longbridge 2-2 Rushall B
Note:
Date: Mon 24 Jan
Event: Rapidplay Tournament
Note: 15 min , 5 tound rapidplay
Date: Wed 26 Jan 
Divn: WDCL Div Three
Result: Bushbury ½-3½ Rushall B
Note:
Date: Thu 27 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Longbridge 3-3 Rushall A
Note:
Date: Mon 31 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Rushall A 2½-3½ Shirley/Wythall
Note:
Date: Mon 31 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Rushall B 4-0 Ward End
Note:
Date: Mon 31 Jan 
Divn: CDCL Div Four
Result: Rushall Knights 2-2 Lichfield A
Note:
Date: Mon 07 Feb 
Divn: CDCL Div Two
Result: Rushall Bishops 3½-½ Oscott
Note:
Date: Mon 07 Feb 
Divn: CDCL Div Four
Result: Rushall Knights 1½-2½ Lichfield B
Note:
Date: Wed 09 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Solihull 5-1 Rushall A
Note:
Date: Mon 14 Feb 
Divn: CDCL Div Two
Result: Rushall Bishops 2-2 Lichfield
Note:
Date: Tue 15 Feb 
Divn: WDCL Div One
Result: halesowen 2-2 Rushall A
Note:
Date: Thu 17 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Shirley/Wythall 2-2 Rushall B
Note:
Date: Mon 21 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Rushall A 4-2 Olton
Note:
Date: Mon 21 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Rushall B vs Mutual
Note: postponed, mutual couldn't raise team
Date: Mon 28 Feb 
Divn: CDCL Div One
Result: Rushall Rooks 2½-1½ Lichfield
Note:
Date: Thu 03 Mar 
Divn: CDCL Div Two
Result: Stafford 1½-2½ Rushall Bishops
Note:
Date: Mon 07 Mar 
Divn: CDCL Div Four
Result: Lichfield 2½-1½ Rushall Knights
Note:
Date: Tue 08 Mar 
Divn: WDCL Div Three
Result: Mercia 1½-2½ Rushall B
Note:
Date: Thu 10 Mar 
Divn: CDCL Div One
Result: Tamworth 2½-1½ Rushall Rooks
Note:
Date: Mon 14 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Rushall A 1½-4½ Sutton Colod
Note:
Date: Thu 17 Mar 
Divn: CDCL Div One
Result: Lichfield 2½-1½ Rushall Rooks
Note:
Date: Mon 21 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Kynoch B 1-3 Rushall B
Note:
Date: Wed 23 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: South B'ham 4½-1½ Rushall A
Note:
Date: Thu 24 Mar 
Divn: CDCL Div Two
Result: Lichfield 2½-1½ Rushall Bishops
Note:
Date: Mon 28 Mar 
Divn: CDCL Div One
Result: Rushall Rooks 1½-2½ wolverhampton
Note:
Date: Mon 28 Mar 
Divn: WDCL Div Three
Result: Rushall B 2-2 Lichfield
Note:
Date: Wed 30 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: coleshill 2-2 Rushall B
Note:
Date: Mon 04 Apr 
Divn: CDCL Div Four
Result: Lichfield vs Rushall Knights
Note: postponed
Date: Mon 04 Apr 
Divn: WDCL Div One
Result: Rushall A 1½-2½ West Brom
Note:
Date: Mon 04 Apr 
Divn: WDCL Div Three
Result: st.georges 2½-1½ Rushall B
Note:
Date: Mon 11 Apr 
Divn: WDCL Div One
Result: Rushall A 1½-2½ Telfotd
Note:
Date: Mon 18 Apr
Event: Club closed - Holiday
Note: Easter Monday
Date: Tue 19 Apr 
Divn: CDCL Chase
Result: Rugeley 2-2 Rushall
Note: rushall win final on board count
Date: Thu 21 Apr 
Divn: CDCL Div Two
Result: wolverhampton 1½-2½ Rushall Bishops
Note:
Date: Mon 25 Apr 
Divn: WDCL Div One
Result: Rushall A 0-4 Warley Quinborne
Note:
Date: Mon 25 Apr 
Divn: WDCL Div Three
Result: Rushall B 2½-1½ Warley Quinborne
Note:
Date: Thu 28 Apr 
Divn: WDCL Div One
Result: Walsall Klpplng 2½-1½ Rushall A
Note:
Date: Mon 02 May
Event: Club closed - Holiday
Note: May Day
Date: Thu 05 May 
Divn: WDCL Div One
Result: wolverhampton 1-3 Rushall A
Note:
Date: Mon 09 May 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Rushall B 3½-½ Mutual Circle
Note:
Date: Mon 09 May 
Divn: CDCL Div Four
Result: Lichfield 2½-1½ Rushall Knights
Note:
Date: Mon 09 May 
Divn: WDCL Div One
Result: Rushall A 2-2 Lichfield
Note:
Date: Mon 16 May 
Divn: BDCL 7400Max
Result: Rushall A 2½-5½ Shirley/Wythall
Note: start of summer league
Date: Mon 16 May 
Divn: BDCL 5800Max
Result: Rushall B 3-5 Longbridge
Note:
Date: Mon 16 May 
Divn: CDCL Div Two
Result: Rushall Bishops 2½-1½ Rugeley
Note: we win divisional championship
Date: Mon 23 May 
Divn: CDCL Div One
Result: Rushall Rooks vs Sutton Cold
Note: last winter match
Date: Mon 30 May 
Divn: BDCL 7400Max
Result: Rushall A vs south b'ham B
Date: Mon 30 May 
Divn: BDCL 5800Max
Result: Rushall B vs sutton cold
Date: Mon 06 Jun 
Divn: BDCL 5800Max
Result: kynoch vs Rushall B
Date: Mon 13 Jun 
Divn: BDCL 5800Max
Result: Rushall B vs South B'ham
Date: Thu 16 Jun 
Divn: BDCL 7400Max
Result: wolverhampton vs Rushall A
Date: Mon 20 Jun 
Divn: BDCL 7400Max
Result: Rushall A vs solihull
Date: Thu 23 Jun 
Divn: BDCL 5800Max
Result: Shirley/Wythall vs Rushall B
Date: Mon 27 Jun 
Divn: BDCL 7400Max
Result: south bham A vs Rushall A
Date: Wed 29 Jun 
Divn: BDCL 5800Max
Result: Solihull vs Rushall B
Date: Thu 30 Jun 
Divn: BDCL 7400Max
Result: Warley Quinborne vs Rushall A

Fixture Card     
Change Season


Birmingham & District Chess League - Div Two Fixtures 

Date 2021/22 BDCL Div Two - Rushall A Comments
Thu 27 Jan  Longbridge  3-3  Rushall A
Mon 31 Jan  Rushall A  2½-3½  Shirley/Wythall
Wed 09 Feb  Solihull  5-1  Rushall A
Mon 21 Feb  Rushall A  4-2  Olton
Mon 14 Mar  Rushall A  1½-4½  Sutton Colod
Wed 23 Mar  South B'ham  4½-1½  Rushall A
Date: Thu 27 Jan 
Result: Longbridge 3-3 Rushall A
Note:
Date: Mon 31 Jan 
Result: Rushall A 2½-3½ Shirley/Wythall
Note:
Date: Wed 09 Feb 
Result: Solihull 5-1 Rushall A
Note:
Date: Mon 21 Feb 
Result: Rushall A 4-2 Olton
Note:
Date: Mon 14 Mar 
Result: Rushall A 1½-4½ Sutton Colod
Note:
Date: Wed 23 Mar 
Result: South B'ham 4½-1½ Rushall A
Note:

Birmingham & District Chess Summer League - 7400Max Fixtures 

Date 2021/22 BDCL 7400Max - Rushall A Comments
Mon 16 May  Rushall A  2½-5½  Shirley/Wythall start of summer league
Mon 30 May  Rushall A  vs  south b'ham B
Thu 16 Jun  wolverhampton  vs  Rushall A
Mon 20 Jun  Rushall A  vs  solihull
Mon 27 Jun  south bham A  vs  Rushall A
Thu 30 Jun  Warley Quinborne  vs  Rushall A
Date: Mon 16 May 
Result: Rushall A 2½-5½ Shirley/Wythall
Note: start of summer league
Date: Mon 30 May 
Result: Rushall A vs south b'ham B
Date: Thu 16 Jun 
Result: wolverhampton vs Rushall A
Date: Mon 20 Jun 
Result: Rushall A vs solihull
Date: Mon 27 Jun 
Result: south bham A vs Rushall A
Date: Thu 30 Jun 
Result: Warley Quinborne vs Rushall A

Birmingham & District Chess League - Div Five Fixtures 

Date 2021/22 BDCL Div Five - Rushall B Comments
Mon 13 Dec  Rushall B  3-1  Kynoch A
Thu 20 Jan  Longbridge  2-2  Rushall B
Mon 31 Jan  Rushall B  4-0  Ward End
Thu 17 Feb  Shirley/Wythall  2-2  Rushall B
Mon 21 Feb  Rushall B  vs  Mutual postponed, mutual couldn't raise team
Mon 21 Mar  Kynoch B  1-3  Rushall B
Wed 30 Mar  coleshill  2-2  Rushall B
Mon 09 May  Rushall B  3½-½  Mutual Circle
Date: Mon 13 Dec 
Result: Rushall B 3-1 Kynoch A
Note:
Date: Thu 20 Jan 
Result: Longbridge 2-2 Rushall B
Note:
Date: Mon 31 Jan 
Result: Rushall B 4-0 Ward End
Note:
Date: Thu 17 Feb 
Result: Shirley/Wythall 2-2 Rushall B
Note:
Date: Mon 21 Feb 
Result: Rushall B vs Mutual
Note: postponed, mutual couldn't raise team
Date: Mon 21 Mar 
Result: Kynoch B 1-3 Rushall B
Note:
Date: Wed 30 Mar 
Result: coleshill 2-2 Rushall B
Note:
Date: Mon 09 May 
Result: Rushall B 3½-½ Mutual Circle
Note:

Birmingham & District Chess Summer League - 5800Max Fixtures 

Date 2021/22 BDCL 5800Max - Rushall B Comments
Mon 16 May  Rushall B  3-5  Longbridge
Mon 30 May  Rushall B  vs  sutton cold
Mon 06 Jun  kynoch  vs  Rushall B
Mon 13 Jun  Rushall B  vs  South B'ham
Thu 23 Jun  Shirley/Wythall  vs  Rushall B
Wed 29 Jun  Solihull  vs  Rushall B
Date: Mon 16 May 
Result: Rushall B 3-5 Longbridge
Note:
Date: Mon 30 May 
Result: Rushall B vs sutton cold
Date: Mon 06 Jun 
Result: kynoch vs Rushall B
Date: Mon 13 Jun 
Result: Rushall B vs South B'ham
Date: Thu 23 Jun 
Result: Shirley/Wythall vs Rushall B
Date: Wed 29 Jun 
Result: Solihull vs Rushall B

Cannock and district Chess League - Chase Trophy Fixtures 

Date 2021/22 CDCL Chase - Rushall Comments
Mon 27 Dec  Club closed - Holiday Bank Holiday
Mon 03 Jan  Club closed - Holiday Bank Holiday
Mon 24 Jan  Rapidplay Tournament 15 min , 5 tound rapidplay
Mon 18 Apr  Club closed - Holiday Easter Monday
Tue 19 Apr  Rugeley  2-2  Rushall rushall win final on board count
Mon 02 May  Club closed - Holiday May Day
Date: Mon 27 Dec
Event: Club closed - Holiday
Note: Bank Holiday
Date: Mon 03 Jan
Event: Club closed - Holiday
Note: Bank Holiday
Date: Mon 24 Jan
Event: Rapidplay Tournament
Note: 15 min , 5 tound rapidplay
Date: Mon 18 Apr
Event: Club closed - Holiday
Note: Easter Monday
Date: Tue 19 Apr 
Result: Rugeley 2-2 Rushall
Note: rushall win final on board count
Date: Mon 02 May
Event: Club closed - Holiday
Note: May Day

Cannock and district Chess League - Div Two Fixtures 

Date 2021/22 CDCL Div Two - Rushall Bishops Comments
Mon 07 Feb  Rushall Bishops  3½-½  Oscott
Mon 14 Feb  Rushall Bishops  2-2  Lichfield
Thu 03 Mar  Stafford  1½-2½  Rushall Bishops
Thu 24 Mar  Lichfield  2½-1½  Rushall Bishops
Thu 21 Apr  wolverhampton  1½-2½  Rushall Bishops
Mon 16 May  Rushall Bishops  2½-1½  Rugeley we win divisional championship
Date: Mon 07 Feb 
Result: Rushall Bishops 3½-½ Oscott
Note:
Date: Mon 14 Feb 
Result: Rushall Bishops 2-2 Lichfield
Note:
Date: Thu 03 Mar 
Result: Stafford 1½-2½ Rushall Bishops
Note:
Date: Thu 24 Mar 
Result: Lichfield 2½-1½ Rushall Bishops
Note:
Date: Thu 21 Apr 
Result: wolverhampton 1½-2½ Rushall Bishops
Note:
Date: Mon 16 May 
Result: Rushall Bishops 2½-1½ Rugeley
Note: we win divisional championship

Cannock and district Chess League - Div Four Fixtures 

Date 2021/22 CDCL Div Four - Rushall Knights Comments
Mon 31 Jan  Rushall Knights  2-2  Lichfield A
Mon 07 Feb  Rushall Knights  1½-2½  Lichfield B
Mon 07 Mar  Lichfield   2½-1½  Rushall Knights
Mon 04 Apr  Lichfield  vs  Rushall Knights postponed
Mon 09 May  Lichfield  2½-1½  Rushall Knights
Date: Mon 31 Jan 
Result: Rushall Knights 2-2 Lichfield A
Note:
Date: Mon 07 Feb 
Result: Rushall Knights 1½-2½ Lichfield B
Note:
Date: Mon 07 Mar 
Result: Lichfield 2½-1½ Rushall Knights
Note:
Date: Mon 04 Apr 
Result: Lichfield vs Rushall Knights
Note: postponed
Date: Mon 09 May 
Result: Lichfield 2½-1½ Rushall Knights
Note:

Cannock and district Chess League - Div One Fixtures 

Date 2021/22 CDCL Div One - Rushall Rooks Comments
Mon 28 Feb  Rushall Rooks  2½-1½  Lichfield
Thu 10 Mar  Tamworth  2½-1½  Rushall Rooks
Thu 17 Mar  Lichfield  2½-1½  Rushall Rooks
Mon 28 Mar  Rushall Rooks  1½-2½  wolverhampton
Mon 23 May  Rushall Rooks  vs  Sutton Cold last winter match
Date: Mon 28 Feb 
Result: Rushall Rooks 2½-1½ Lichfield
Note:
Date: Thu 10 Mar 
Result: Tamworth 2½-1½ Rushall Rooks
Note:
Date: Thu 17 Mar 
Result: Lichfield 2½-1½ Rushall Rooks
Note:
Date: Mon 28 Mar 
Result: Rushall Rooks 1½-2½ wolverhampton
Note:
Date: Mon 23 May 
Result: Rushall Rooks vs Sutton Cold
Note: last winter match

Worcestershire & District Chess League - Div One Fixtures 

Date 2021/22 W&DCL Div One - Rushall A Comments
Mon 10 Jan  Rushall A  P-P  West Brom w brom covid
Date: Mon 10 Jan 
Result: Rushall A P-P West Brom
Note: w brom covid

Wolverhampton & District Chess League - Div One Fixtures 

Date 2021/22 WDCL Div One - Rushall A Comments
Tue 15 Feb  halesowen  2-2  Rushall A
Mon 04 Apr  Rushall A  1½-2½  West Brom
Mon 11 Apr  Rushall A  1½-2½  Telfotd
Mon 25 Apr  Rushall A  0-4  Warley Quinborne
Thu 28 Apr  Walsall Klpplng  2½-1½  Rushall A
Thu 05 May  wolverhampton  1-3  Rushall A
Mon 09 May  Rushall A  2-2  Lichfield
Date: Tue 15 Feb 
Result: halesowen 2-2 Rushall A
Note:
Date: Mon 04 Apr 
Result: Rushall A 1½-2½ West Brom
Note:
Date: Mon 11 Apr 
Result: Rushall A 1½-2½ Telfotd
Note:
Date: Mon 25 Apr 
Result: Rushall A 0-4 Warley Quinborne
Note:
Date: Thu 28 Apr 
Result: Walsall Klpplng 2½-1½ Rushall A
Note:
Date: Thu 05 May 
Result: wolverhampton 1-3 Rushall A
Note:
Date: Mon 09 May 
Result: Rushall A 2-2 Lichfield
Note:

Wolverhampton & District Chess League - Div Three Fixtures 

Date 2021/22 WDCL Div Three - Rushall B Comments
Mon 06 Dec  Rushall B  2½-1½  Walsall Kipping B
Mon 17 Jan  Rushall B  1-3  Stourbridge B
Wed 26 Jan  Bushbury  ½-3½  Rushall B
Tue 08 Mar  Mercia  1½-2½  Rushall B
Mon 28 Mar  Rushall B  2-2  Lichfield
Mon 04 Apr  st.georges  2½-1½  Rushall B
Mon 25 Apr  Rushall B  2½-1½  Warley Quinborne
Date: Mon 06 Dec 
Result: Rushall B 2½-1½ Walsall Kipping B
Note:
Date: Mon 17 Jan 
Result: Rushall B 1-3 Stourbridge B
Note:
Date: Wed 26 Jan 
Result: Bushbury ½-3½ Rushall B
Note:
Date: Tue 08 Mar 
Result: Mercia 1½-2½ Rushall B
Note:
Date: Mon 28 Mar 
Result: Rushall B 2-2 Lichfield
Note:
Date: Mon 04 Apr 
Result: st.georges 2½-1½ Rushall B
Note:
Date: Mon 25 Apr 
Result: Rushall B 2½-1½ Warley Quinborne
Note:

Public Games

Date Game ECO Comments

Honours

CDCL DIV 2 CHAMPIONS 2022 (SPRING) capt S Wilcox

BDCL DIV 3 CHAMPIONS 2019/20  captain S Wilcox                                          CHASE TROPHY 2021/22

WDCL DIV 4 CHAMPIONS 2019/20 capt J Grant                                                   TOWNSHEND TROPHY  2016/17

CDCL DIV 2 CHAMPIONS 2017/18 capt S Cooksey                                             HUMPHREYS TROPHY 2012/13

CDCL DIV 2 JOINT CHAMPIONS 2015/16 J Grant                                                NATIONAL INTERMEDIATE PLATE 2010/11

WDCL DIV 4 CHAMPIONS 2015/16 capt S Cooksey                                            WITHNALL TROPHY 2010/11

BDCL DIV 6 CHAMPIONS 2015/16 capt R Threlfall                                              HUMPHREYS TROPHY 2008/09

W'TON SUMMER LEAGUE DIV 2  CHAMPIONS 2014 capt S Cooksey           WITHNALL TROPHY 2005/06

W'TON SUMMER LEAGUE DIV 3  CHAMPIONS  2013 capt J Hennion            GOTHARD TROPHY  2005/06

CDCL DIV 3 CHAMPIONS 2012/13 capt K Butler                                                   GOTHARD TROPHY 2004/05                                                                                     

CDCL DIV 2 CHAMPIONS 2012/13 capt M Sangha                                              WITHNALL TROPHY 2001/02

CDCLDIV 3 CHAMPIONS 2011/12 capt J Hennion                                               CHASE TROPHY 2000/01

WDCL DIV 4 CHAMPIONS 2011/12 capt P Greenwood                                       JACKSON TROPHY 1999/2000

CDCL DIV 3 CHAMPIONS  2010/11 capt K Butler                                                 GOTHARD TROPHY 1999/2000

CDCL DIV 2 CHAMPIONS 2010/11  capt M Sangha                                             GOTHARD TROPHY 1998/99

WDCL DIV 4 CHAMPIONS 2009/10  capt P Greenwood                                     WITHNALL TROPHY 1996/97                                 

CDCL DIV 2 CHAMPIONS  2010/11 capt M Sangha                                            JACKSON TROHY 1995/96

WDCL DLV 4 CHAMPiONS 2009/2010 capt P Greenwood                                STAFFS U/100 TROPHY 1994/95(withnall)

CDCL DIV 3 CHAMPIONS 2008/09 capt J Hennion                                            STAFFS U/100 TROPHY 1993/94(withnall)

W'TON SUMMER LGE DIV 2 CHAMPIONS 2008 capt S Wilcox                      JACKSON TROPHY   1988/89          


WDCL DIV 3 CHAMPIONS 2007/08 capt R Hancox                                            JACKSON TROPHY 1987/88

WDCL DIV 3 CHAMPIONS 2006/07 capt R Hancox                                            JACKSON TROPHY 1986/87

CDCL DIV 1 CHAMPIONS 2005/06 capt J Staniforth

W'TON SUMMER LEAGUE DIV 2 CHAMPIONS 2005 capt S Wilcox

CDCL DIV 3 CHAMPIONS 2004/05 capt J Hennion

CDCL DIV 2 CHAMPIONS 2004/05 capt S Cooksey

W'TON SUMMER LEAGUE DIV 2 CHAMPIONS 2004 capt S Wilcox

CDCL Div 3 CHAMPIONS 2003/04  capt J Hennion 

CDCL DIV 2 CHAMPIONS 2002/03 capt  C Wilcox

CDCL DIV 1 CHAMPIONS 2002/03  capt J Staniforth

W'TON SUMMER LEAGUE DIV 3 CHAMPIONS 2002 capt S Cooksey

CDCL DIV 3 CHAMPIONS 2001/02  capt J Hennion

WDCL DIV 2 CHAMPIONS 2001/02  capt S Wilcox

W'TON SUMMER LEAGUE DIV 3 SOUTH  Champions 2001 capt S Cooksey

W'TON SUMMER LEAGUE DIV 3 NORTH Champions 2001 capt C Wilcox

W'TON SUMMER LEAGUE DIV 2 Champions 1999  capt S Wilcox

W''TON SUMMER LEAGUE DIV 2 NORTH Champions 1996 capt D McIntosh

BDCL Div 4 Champions 1995/96  capt S Wilcox

Tamworth Summer League  Minor Division Champions 1995 capt S Wilcox

W'TON SUMMER LEAGUE DIV 3 NORTH CHAMPIONS  1994 capt K Hooper

W'TON SUMMER LEAGUE DIV 2 CHAMPIONS  1994 capt S Wilcox

BDCL DIV 10 CHAMPIONS 1993/94 capt D Lambe

W'TON SUMMER LEAGUE DIV 3 CHAMPIONS 1993 capt K Hooper

W'TON SUMMER LEAGUE DIV 3 CHAMPIONS 1991 capt P Munro

W'TON SUMMER LEAGUE DIV 3 CHAMPIONS 1989 capt P Munro

WDCL DIV 4 CHAMPIONS DIV 4 1988/89 capt P Munro

W'TON SUMMER LEAGUE DIV 2 CHAMPIONS 1988 capt M Jebb

WDCL DIV 3 CHAMPIONS DIV 3 1984/85 capt S Wilcox













News

 stevew
More Silverware !
17 May 22

16/5/22 We win final Cannock league division two match V Rugeley, Winning Championship. Played 6, scoring 9 points.

Top scorer for the ream was Stefan Winman with 3 out of 3



 stevew
Chase Trophy. Rugeley vs Rushall on 19-Apr-2022
19 Apr 22

CDCL's Cup Final, Drawn 2 - 2 , but Rushall win on board count.


 stevew
David Anderton OBE 1941-2022
04 Apr 22

It is sad to report the passing of Walsall Kipping's David Anderton, who died on 1st April, 2022.

David was a brilliant player for Walsall and Staffordshire. He had been past President of the County as well as first team captain for many years. He had many roles with the English Chess Federation including captain of their international team.

Condolences go to David's widow Doreen, a past member of Rushall Chess Club.



 stevew
Steve Whatmore
11 Feb 22

Good News. Steve has decided to play ror us in the WDCL as well.


 stevew
15 minute rapidplay results
20 Jan 22

               RESULTS

Joint Winners ( 4/5 ) Alex Pready, Steve Whatmore, Steve Wilcox(also best over 60 )                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     best under 18 y o  ( 3/5 ) Stephen Gaskell

best under 1640 grade ( 3 1/2/ ) Stefan Winman 

best slow starter ( 3/5 ) Pradeep Shankar

sixteen entered


                                    

                                    


 


 stevew
January 2022, half season ratings
01 Jan 22

On our Links page you can navigate to the ECF ratings page. Here are shown the half season (January) ratings. Only five of our players have increased their grades since the start of the season (July 2021). They are Joe Wilcox +23, Shriya Pillay +22, John Staniforth +17, Peter Turner +6, Steve Whatmore +5.


 stevew
News
06 Dec 21

Please let Webmaster David Jarvis know of any newsworthy items.


 stevew    17 May 22
More Silverware !

16/5/22 We win final Cannock league division two match V Rugeley, Winning Championship. Played 6, scoring 9 points.

Top scorer for the ream was Stefan Winman with 3 out of 3



 stevew    19 Apr 22
Chase Trophy. Rugeley vs Rushall on 19-Apr-2022

CDCL's Cup Final, Drawn 2 - 2 , but Rushall win on board count.


 stevew    04 Apr 22
David Anderton OBE 1941-2022

It is sad to report the passing of Walsall Kipping's David Anderton, who died on 1st April, 2022.

David was a brilliant player for Walsall and Staffordshire. He had been past President of the County as well as first team captain for many years. He had many roles with the English Chess Federation including captain of their international team.

Condolences go to David's widow Doreen, a past member of Rushall Chess Club.



 stevew    11 Feb 22
Steve Whatmore

Good News. Steve has decided to play ror us in the WDCL as well.


 stevew    20 Jan 22
15 minute rapidplay results

               RESULTS

Joint Winners ( 4/5 ) Alex Pready, Steve Whatmore, Steve Wilcox(also best over 60 )                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     best under 18 y o  ( 3/5 ) Stephen Gaskell

best under 1640 grade ( 3 1/2/ ) Stefan Winman 

best slow starter ( 3/5 ) Pradeep Shankar

sixteen entered


                                    

                                    


 


 stevew    01 Jan 22
January 2022, half season ratings

On our Links page you can navigate to the ECF ratings page. Here are shown the half season (January) ratings. Only five of our players have increased their grades since the start of the season (July 2021). They are Joe Wilcox +23, Shriya Pillay +22, John Staniforth +17, Peter Turner +6, Steve Whatmore +5.


 stevew    06 Dec 21
News

Please let Webmaster David Jarvis know of any newsworthy items.



 Find us

 Aldridge Social Club, High Street, Aldridge, WS9 8LZ, United Kingdom

Free parking in Bakers Lane Car Park at Club ( off Little Aston Road. )



Daily Puzzle


Player Stats - 2021/22
Change Season

Birmingham & District Chess League - Div Two Stats - 2021/22


Birmingham & District Chess Summer League - 7400Max Stats - 2021/22


Birmingham & District Chess League - Div Five Stats - 2021/22


Birmingham & District Chess Summer League - 5800Max Stats - 2021/22


Cannock and district Chess League - Chase Trophy Stats - 2021/22


Cannock and district Chess League - Div Two Stats - 2021/22


Cannock and district Chess League - Div Four Stats - 2021/22


Cannock and district Chess League - Div One Stats - 2021/22


Worcestershire & District Chess League - Div One Stats - 2021/22


Wolverhampton & District Chess League - Div One Stats - 2021/22


Wolverhampton & District Chess League - Div Three Stats - 2021/22